Welcome!

The kernel problem with recent updates has been solved. Find the solution here

Important information
-- Required MX 15/16 Repository Changes
-- Information on torrent hosting changes
-- Information on MX15/16 GPG Keys
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities

News
-- Introducing our new Website
-- MX Linux on social media: here

Current releases
-- MX-18.3 Point Release release info here
-- Migration Information to MX-18 here
-- antiX-17.4.1 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer [Solved]

Help for Current Versions of MX
Post Reply
User avatar
Mauser
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 1069
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:32 pm

Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer [Solved]

#1

Post by Mauser » Wed May 22, 2019 8:09 pm

I installed Stacer and it broke the volume control for the keyboard. I can only change the volume with the mouse. I unitstalled Stacer and the volume control on my keyboard still doesn't work. Does anyone know how to make my keyboard volume control to work again?
Last edited by Mauser on Thu May 23, 2019 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am command line illiterate. :confused:

User avatar
JayM
Qualified MX Guide
Posts: 2132
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:47 am

Re: Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer

#2

Post by JayM » Wed May 22, 2019 8:37 pm

To quote Johnny 5 from the film Short Circuit, "Need input!" What's stacer? Where did you get it? I don't see it in any of the MX Repos including flatpaks and backports. What's your Quick System Info?
Please read How To Ask For Help and How to Break Your System.
MX User Manual: hold down ALT and press F1. Further information may be found in the MX Wiki.

User avatar
Mauser
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 1069
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:32 pm

Re: Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer

#3

Post by Mauser » Wed May 22, 2019 8:43 pm

JayM wrote:
Wed May 22, 2019 8:37 pm
To quote Johnny 5 from the film Short Circuit, "Need input!" What's stacer? Where did you get it? I don't see it in any of the MX Repos including flatpaks and backports. What's your Quick System Info?
I got that Malware from Sourceforge. https://sourceforge.net/projects/stacer/

Code: Select all

System:
  Host: mauser Kernel: 4.19.0-1-amd64 x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 6.3.0 
  Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3 Distro: MX-18.2_x64 Continuum Dec 20  2018 
  base: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch) 
Machine:
  Type: Desktop Mobo: ASUSTeK model: TUF X470-PLUS GAMING v: Rev X.0x 
  serial: <filter> UEFI [Legacy]: American Megatrends v: 4207 
  date: 12/08/2018 
CPU:
  Topology: 8-Core model: AMD Ryzen 7 1700 bits: 64 type: MT MCP arch: Zen 
  rev: 1 L2 cache: 4096 KiB 
  flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm 
  bogomips: 95808 
  Speed: 1671 MHz min/max: 1550/3000 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1671 2: 2503 
  3: 1858 4: 2105 5: 1901 6: 1565 7: 1572 8: 1528 9: 1525 10: 1787 11: 1474 
  12: 1465 13: 1536 14: 1496 15: 1781 16: 1625 
Graphics:
  Device-1: AMD Cedar [Radeon HD 5000/6000/7350/8350 Series] 
  vendor: VISIONTEK driver: radeon v: kernel bus ID: 09:00.0 
  Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.2 driver: radeon 
  resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz, 1920x1080~60Hz 
  OpenGL: renderer: AMD CEDAR (DRM 2.50.0 / 4.19.0-1-amd64 LLVM 7.0.0) 
  v: 3.3 Mesa 18.2.6 direct render: Yes 
Audio:
  Device-1: AMD Cedar HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5400/6300/7300 Series] 
  vendor: VISIONTEK driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 09:00.1 
  Device-2: AMD vendor: ASUSTeK driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel 
  bus ID: 0b:00.3 
  Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.19.0-1-amd64 
Network:
  Device-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet 
  vendor: ASUSTeK driver: r8169 v: kernel port: e000 bus ID: 03:00.0 
  IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> 
  IF-ID-1: tun0 state: unknown speed: 10 Mbps duplex: full mac: N/A 
Drives:
  Local Storage: total: 3.64 TiB used: 2.32 TiB (63.9%) 
  ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Marvell model: Raid VD size: 3.64 TiB 
Partition:
  ID-1: / size: 1.88 TiB used: 1.25 TiB (66.7%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda3 
  ID-2: /boot size: 487.9 MiB used: 78.6 MiB (16.1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2 
  ID-3: swap-1 size: 4.00 GiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda1 
Sensors:
  System Temperatures: cpu: 34.8 C mobo: N/A gpu: radeon temp: 49 C 
  Fan Speeds (RPM): cpu: 0 
Repos:
  Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/antix.list 
  1: deb http://mirrors.rit.edu/mxlinux/mx-packages/antix/stretch stretch main
  Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian-stable-updates.list 
  1: deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ stretch-updates main contrib non-free
  Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list 
  1: deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ stretch main contrib non-free
  2: deb http://security.debian.org/ stretch/updates main contrib non-free
  Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/google-chrome.list 
  1: deb [arch=amd64] http://dl.google.com/linux/chrome/deb/ stable main
  Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/google-earth-pro.list 
  1: deb http://dl.google.com/linux/earth/deb/ stable main
  Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mx.list 
  1: deb http://mirrors.rit.edu/mxlinux/mx-packages/mx/repo/ stretch main non-free
  No active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/various.list 
Info:
  Processes: 345 Uptime: 9m Memory: 23.54 GiB used: 1.47 GiB (6.2%) 
  Init: SysVinit runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 6.3.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.12 
  inxi: 3.0.33 

I am command line illiterate. :confused:

User avatar
Stevo
Developer
Posts: 20134
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer

#4

Post by Stevo » Wed May 22, 2019 9:12 pm

Have you tried rebooting since to see if that fixes it? I assume you got the Appimage, which doesn't need an install or removal.

User avatar
Mauser
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 1069
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:32 pm

Re: Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer

#5

Post by Mauser » Wed May 22, 2019 9:21 pm

Yes, I have rebooted. I don't have Appimage.
I am command line illiterate. :confused:

User avatar
Mauser
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 1069
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 7:32 pm

Re: Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer [Solved]

#6

Post by Mauser » Thu May 23, 2019 1:56 pm

Fixed the problem. I compared everything from my Laptop with my Desktop. I deleted all the garbage left behind from that Malware Stacer. Then deleted two shortcuts in the keyboard shortcuts which were recommended that I install from an other forum. Then re-added checks on the sound icon and it started working fine. Looks like Sourceforge can no longer be trusted when they have applications that can botch a distro. I look at it as a learning experience with Linux.
I am command line illiterate. :confused:

skidoo
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 1448
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer [Solved]

#7

Post by skidoo » Thu May 23, 2019 3:34 pm

I got that Malware from Sourceforge
Really?

Malware?

methinks you're wrongfully defaming sourceforge.
Congrats on solving, but this smells like a too-typical example of the consequences
from engaging in instantgrabification, didntreadthefinemanual behavior.

Hurr Durr, iwannapony an' sourceforge ain't zackly a PPA, so eveething should be fine, right...

skidoo
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 1448
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:56 pm

Re: Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer [Solved]

#8

Post by skidoo » Thu May 23, 2019 4:04 pm

https://github.com/oguzhaninan/Stacer/issues
zero reports of malware / adware / badware

anyhow, let's compare the served-by-github debfile vs the project's served-by-AWS debfile:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/stacer/files/v1.1.0/stacer_1.1.0_amd64.deb/download
$ sha512sum stacer_1.1.0_amd64.deb
19bcb87f3d99ce090ab1fb917f65f7dd74f0b1e4fc19272eae0ad8d5c66d3dbe53cbdb50841bbd9a0e16f03201cd6cc5f0bc1a57eda41fd096ed275cf762d84a stacer_1.1.0_amd64.deb

---------------------------------------------------------

https://github.com/oguzhaninan/Stacer/releases
https://github.com/oguzhaninan/Stacer/releases/download/v1.1.0/stacer_1.1.0_amd64.deb
^--- redirect ---v
https://github-production-release-asset-2e65be.s3.amazonaws.com/72979287/49435c80-7522-11e9-921b-a9445444247a?X-Amz-Algorithm=AWS4-HMAC-SHA256&X-Amz-Credential=AKIAIWNJYAX4CSVEH53A%2F20190523%2Fus-east-1%2Fs3%2Faws4_request&X-Amz-Date=20190523T195057Z&X-Amz-Expires=300&X-Amz-Signature=67753ea03f6d3ea25a149e4e409c224b688f0b52ce9d5f7639d50d1c8940317f&X-Amz-SignedHeaders=host&actor_id=11653911&response-content-disposition=attachment%3B%20filename%3Dstacer_1.1.0_amd64.deb&response-content-type=application%2Foctet-stream

$ sha512sum stacer_1.1.0_amd64.deb
19bcb87f3d99ce090ab1fb917f65f7dd74f0b1e4fc19272eae0ad8d5c66d3dbe53cbdb50841bbd9a0e16f03201cd6cc5f0bc1a57eda41fd096ed275cf762d84a stacer_1.1.0_amd64.deb

User avatar
Stevo
Developer
Posts: 20134
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Keyboard volume control got broken by Stacer [Solved]

#9

Post by Stevo » Thu May 23, 2019 4:22 pm

The Appimage works just fine without having it possibly affect your system, so why not try that instead?

I remember trying to build it for our repo, but it required a newer Qt 5...probably what the deb requires also, but it's packaged incorrectly (maybe with checkinstall) so it does not depend on it.

Yes, it requires the Qt 5 charts module, which is not in our Qt 5.7.1.

Post Reply

Return to “MX Help”